The effective ingredients and effects of white willow bark extract

There are thousands of different types of willow, and white willow (Salixalba) is the most important source of salicylic acid, and therefore the most famous. White Willow is also rich in tannins and flavonoids, so it has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic, and keratin exfoliation effects. It can inhibit cyclooxygenase (cyclooxygenase, cox) and lipoxygenase (lipoxygenase, LPA), and reduce prostaglandin (PG). An antioxidant is an additional function under this mechanism of action.

white willow bark extract

Salicin is the precursor compound of salicylic acid, which accounts for 1% of white willow bark, and other glycosides account for 12%. 2.76 The dosage of salicin can achieve the same therapeutic effect as aspirin. Through two groups of randomized double-blind clinical comparative tests, it has been proved that white willow bark extracts topical preparation has an effect on photoaging treatment, whether it is compared with prescription drugs or over-the-counter drugs. One of the tests confirmed that after 12 weeks of continuous use, it can reduce 42% fine lines.

The 10% white willow bark extract preparation has a better anti-inflammatory effect and lower irritation than 1% salicylic acid. Herbal medicine is a traditional medicine used by folks to treat acne and psoriasis. People who are allergic to aspirin may also have an allergic reaction to herbal medicine. It is also forbidden to be used for viral infections, and it is not safe to take it orally during lactation.

White willow (Salix alba L.) is a deciduous tree of the genus Salix of the Willow family, produced in Xinjiang, Gansu, Shaanxi, Qinghai, and other places. The cosmetics use dry white willow bark whose main ingredient is salicin. The content of salicin is usually used as an indicator of the quality of white willow bark extract. Salicin has aspirin-like properties and is an effective anti-inflammatory ingredient, traditionally used to heal wounds and relieve muscle pain. Studies have found that white willow bark extract has anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and anti-acne skincare effects.

Anti-Aging

Salicin, the main active ingredient in white willow bark extract, not only affects the regulation of genes in the skin, but also regulates the gene groups related to the biological process of skin aging. These gene groups are called functional “young gene groups”. In addition, salicin plays an important role in the production and maintenance of collagen, one of the key proteins in the skin, so it can increase skin elasticity and achieve anti-wrinkle effects.

Anti-inflammatory and acne

White willow bark extract not only has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle effects but also has high anti-inflammatory activity. Salicin has aspirin-like properties and has a certain anti-inflammatory effect. It can be used to relieve facial acne, herpetic inflammation, and sunburn.

The main active ingredients in white willow bark extract are salicin and glucan. Salicin is an inhibitor of NADH oxidase, which has anti-wrinkle and anti-aging effects, and can increase skin gloss and elasticity; Glycan can improve the body’s immunity, activate cell vitality, and achieve anti-inflammatory and anti-wrinkle effects. We believe that white willow bark extract is an effective natural anti-wrinkle factor and will be widely used in anti-aging and anti-wrinkle cosmetics in the future to achieve skincare effects that reduce wrinkles and fine lines.